Thursday, August 2, 2012

One more before I take a break

So this morning I finished a layout I started yesterday.

Lots of fussy work with this one.
The large paper flowers are K&Company. I painted them black and then added black and silver stickles. The smaller fabric flowers are Celebrate it with liquid pearl centers. The butterfly is Grant Archival and the trail behind it is hand drawn with black liquid pearls. All the rub ons are Kaiser Craft. The black ribbon is stash and the Mr/Mrs ribbon is The Paper Studio. Background and tag are DCWV Bella Amoire stack. I used the RHS of the 8-4-10 sketch from Let's Scrap.

Now the real work begins for me. My web guy stopped by yesterday and I officially own my website domain name. So now I get to design my website. EEK! It seems pretty dummy proof, which is good for me! Then I get to load my items and get my Paypal account linked. A lot of work, but very excited about the end result of having my online store. Fingers crossed this all goes smoothly!
Cheers!
~Mindi

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Congrats and farewell

Not farewell to my blog, or my scrapbooking, but to my position as a Design Team member at Let's Scrap. I had the honor of serving for 2 terms on this wonderful website, but there are things around here that need to be taken care of. I will apply again in the future, but right now there is only so much of me to go around. :) I tremendously enjoyed my time on the DT and the gals I worked with are all wonderful and talented ladies. I am grateful for the opportunity to have been involved in such a great group of gals.

Now, CONGRATS!!!!!! 
to the August to November 2012 Let's Scrap Design team


Misty Rushlow
Janet Gregory
Martha Sterbens
Elaine Young
Rachel Myerson
Annie Collins
Michelle Looi
Cassandra Leigh Dyson
Michelle van Wyk  
Denise van Deventer          
Judy Rakes                    
Jennifer Russell              
Kristine Ponte                  
Enik√∂ DeLisle                    
Asmah Zainal Abidin        
Cathy van der Bruinhorst

There are some new names on this list and a few familiar ones. Enjoy the ride gals!

On another note, I was feeling a little bit of creative mojo yesterday, so I got a layout done! I used the Lets' Scrap sketch 7-27-11. I tried a few new techniques on this one. Things I have seen others do, but had never gotten around to trying it myself. I "stamped" on the bottom left with silver acrylic paint and bubble wrap and made a zipper flower. The fabric flowers are also silver (even tho they look grey in the photo) and they have rhinestone and sequin centers. I used my Storybook Cricut cart for the title.
I really had a lot of fun making this. I don't know if I was just excited to have some mojo back or what. Either way I will take it! Anytime I can feel inspired, create freely and enjoy myself is a good day to me!
Have a great night all!
Cheers!
~Mindi

Sunday, July 15, 2012

I am a bad, bad blogger!!!

It is horrible that I have not been on here since April 27th!!! I have blinkies from May still! I am hoping to remedy that today. I got some cards done that I was commissioned to make and I gave up on my store website until tomorrow when I have a professional help me! (We all knew I needed professional help!)

So, to catch everyone up a bit. The store is now open and it occupies most of my time. Love it though and thrilled to be able to live my dream. I am sure once the website gets up and running I will be a lot busier! Here are a few pics I took at Grand Opening







There has already been some re-arranging done as I have obtained another paper rack and some other new displays since I have more inventory now:)

The other excitement in my life is that I am making plans to go to California to meet up with my fellow DT from Let's Scrap Cathy Van de Bruinhorst, for the Scrapbook Expo! Very exciting for a small town Montana girl and I am sure I will be overwhelmed at first. I think it won't take long for me to adjust and start shopping!

It is close to time for me to start dinner, so I must run for now!
Scrappy Hugs to all!
Cheers!
~Mindi

Friday, April 27, 2012

INSM

At Let's Scrap we don't do anything small! National Scrapbooking Day is no exception! One day is just not enough celebrating! Since we are such a huge site with so many countries from around the world represented, we are having {Inter}National Scrapbooking MONTH! Yes, that is correct!  A month of games, sketches and challenges! Join us for the fun, starting May 1, 2012!!
If you are not already a member, click here Let's Scrap so you will be ready to join in on the fun and prizes! The link below has some info on the events and some sneak peeks on what the other Design team members have up our sleeves for you!
http://letsscrap.ning.com/forum/categories/inter-national-scrapbooking-month/listForCategory



Happy Scrapping!!
Cheers!
~Mindi

Some progress

So we are making progress. There is a lot to do, but things are moving along. I have a few more pics of what is going on.

 Mike was working on this and his saw battery died. I got the call from the bank to go sign papers and when I got home he had it up! :)

 New lights, YAY!! I love them!


"my room" all cleaned out

Covering up the awesome dark blue with glow in the dark stars
Mike putting up the wall. the window is gonna be huge! I will have my main desk placed so I will be looking out the window. Nice change from the room I have now, where the window is small and almost on the ceiling. You can see my huge desk is already in the room. Much easier to build it in then try to smash it in later (yes, I know, slightly red neck, but work smarter not harder) LOL


Mike peeking from on the roof removing the old chimney

The inside chimney removal

This is what it ended up looking like. Besides that it was just a hunk sticking out of the wall, we knew it leaked from somewhere. After Mike got the brick down, he found where it had been wet, and he had to take a bunch of sheet rock.

Of course, had to thrown in an adorable AWWWWHHH for the day. This little pup loves his mommies elephant toy. He always cuddles with it!

It was raining here, now it is snowing. Not going to be a lot progress for today at least. Totally fine with me, I really do need a day to sit and relax and let my old, sore muscles heal!

Cheers!
~Mindi

Sunday, April 22, 2012

So it begins....

So talk about Friday being a super stellar, totally awesome, fantastic day!!! I got my Scrapbooks Etc in the mail AND the bank gave me my financing for my store.

I have thinking about opening a store for over a year now. Actually planning and scheming for about 5 months. Working on the business plan for 2 months.  The universe has aligned for me, and it is going to happen! It really hard for me to wrap my mind around the fact that all the plans, ideas, and work I have put in to my "dream" have actually became my reality.

I will admit, I am scared out of my mind, but at the same time I am so excited to embark on this adventure! Who wouldn't love to open a store that sells products for something they love to do! I think that is one huge advantage I have with this store. The passion I have for scrapbooking is going to shine through in how I run the store and treat my customers. When someone comes in and has a question, I would like to think that I am going to be able help them with anything they ask. Don't get me wrong, I certainly do not profess to be a pro on everything, but I would like to think I know enough :) I hate going to one of the "big" stores and have a question and all I get is "that isn't my department", etc. That drives me insane! Being in such a small community, I want my store to be known for it's friendly and comfortable environment and knowledgeable staff (me) LOL

As promised, I will show some pictures of the progress. It may not look like much now, but it will be awesome! I have a fantastic work crew (Mike) LOL

So, here is what it looked like before, well not all the way before, as some stuff had already been cleaned out before I remembered to take the pictures LOL

If you look at the right of the lean-to, you can see where there used to be a door into the little house that they built over from the inside.


 The "little house" before transformation :)

 Inside the house, from the doorway. The ugly chunk jutting from the wall is being removed today. It used to be a chimmney from what we can guess.

from the doorway looking left. Like I said, there has been A LOT cleaned out already. Being used as a storage unit, this was pretty much wall to ceiling packed full!

 This is from the back looking towards the door (on the far back right)

This is the awesome lighting that is in there right now! Woohoo fancy???

I will have more pics to post soon! We have it more cleaned out, merchandisers that I have started painting and lots of work going on the next two days. My darling Mike took Friday and Monday off to work on construction, so this hopes to be a very productive weekend :)
Here's to scrappy dreams coming true!
Cheers!
~Mindi

Saturday, April 21, 2012

Published in Scrapbooks Etc!!!

I am just over the moon to be able to share this!!! I had a wedding layout published in Scrapbooks Etc! My absolutely fave scrapbooking magazine!! I was nervous to say anything until the issue actually came out! The naughty monkey in my brain would make me wonder if maybe they would change their minds and not use it LOL

So, I present to you, my very first TOOT, and wow, what a way to start!!!
For any of you that read Scrapbooks, Etc, this is the June 2012 issue and it is on pages 80 and 81 =)

Cheers!!
~Mindi

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Better late than never??

My dear blogging friends,
I have a laundry list 3 pages long of excuses as to why I have been missing from my blog for almost a month, but none of them are worth a hoot! I apologize for my absence and promise to keep up better! LOL

First things first!!! I started my second term on the Design Team at Let's Scrap April 1 and with me are these wonderful, fun and talented ladies! Please be a doll, and check out their blogs! Every one is inspiring and entertaining!

Asmah Zainal Abidin     
http://www.qinaahanaartsandcrafts.blogspot.com/

Laura Alberts
http://lauraspeaceofmind.blogspot.com/

Shirley Bergsma
http://chillyscakesandscraps.blogspot.com/

Cathy van de Bruinhorst
http://www.cathysobsessions.blogspot.com/

Enikö DeLisle
http://enikodelisle.typepad.com/enikos-playhouse/

Denise van Deventer
http://www.strawbspatch.blogspot.com/

Susanna Granroth
http://suscu.blogspot.com/

Elizna Parsons
http://www.eliznaparsons.blogspot.com/

Kristine Ponte
http://kponte.blogspot.com/

Judy Rakes
http://judyrakes.blogspot.com/

Jennifer Russell
http://scrapinexpecttheunexpected.blogspot.com/

Valerie Ann Thorpe
http://valbellesramblings.blogspot.com/

Michelle van Wyk
http://www.homespunscrap.blogspot.com

Yes, I have been scrapping, but not nearly as much as I would like to have! Here are a few of my latest creations, all inspired with sketches from Let's Scrap

This is our 4-11-12 weekly sketch


and my take on it. I took photos of the wall signs, banners and players chairs and used them as embellishments for my page. The basketball backboard is a slide mount with some stiff floral wire and a piece of veil netting I didn't use from the wedding LOL




This was the weekly sketch for 4-4-12, and was also the layout used for the DT applications



I splatter painted some white shimmer cardstock using red acrylic paint. The squares on the middle strip are small mirrors :) Very tricky to photograph without seeing me peeking down with the camera in the reflection!!


I am excited to share this with you all. My fellow DT Elizna (her blog is listed above in the list *winkwink*) hosted a month long challenge for March. She even supplied an awesome sketch of her creating! I was a  monochromatic challenge, along with other bits and pieces. I love the way my page turned out!!
Smooches March Month Challenge

I hosted the Design Team challenge131. It is over now, but if you would like to check it out, you can find it here http://letsscrap.ning.com/forum/topics/design-team-challenge-131?xg_source=activity

Challenge 131, Life is Good

This is the 3-28-12 sketch. These photos were taken 9-22-08. Mike and I had only been together for 1 month, Brian and Susie had been together over a year. They are getting married this June!! We beat them to the punch on that one, as we have now been married for over a year now LOL

3-28-12, Brothers, Sisters, Friends

I will be posting again tomorrow. I am going to start a blog series with the progress on my store. More deets tomorrow =)

Cheers!
~Mindi





Sunday, March 25, 2012

Another term on the Design Team at Let's Scrap

I am thrilled and honored that I was chosen to be on the Design Team at Let's Scrap for another term! I enjoyed every minute of the last 4 months and can not wait for the next 4!

Joining me on the DT are the following amazing and talented ladies


Michelle van Wyk    
Denise van Deventer            
Judy Rakes                      
Jennifer Russell               
Shirley Bergsma                             
Kristine Ponte                    
Eniko DeLisle                     
Asmah Zainal Abidin          
Laura Alberts                     
Valerie Thorpe                    
Cathy van de Bruinhorst
Susanna Granroth                         
Elizna Parsons 

I will have another post soon with each of their blog addy's to pass on their inspiration!
Congrats to all the other ladies and I can't wait to work with you!
Cheers!
~Mindi

Saturday, March 3, 2012



 The time is here!!! Time to announce my winner from the Blog hop! If you want to see the entire list, follow this link Let's Scrap Leap Around the World Blog Hop Winners. Although you didn't have to make a card to be a winner, it just so happens that my winner did. To remind you, this is the sketch I showcased for the hop.
1-18-12
and my winner is
..........

drum roll please
...........

TESS DAVIS!!!!!

and this is the lovely card she submitted to Let's Scrap using my blog sketch

Bring on the Cake...Leap1

Here is the link to Tess's blog, go leave her some love!!! http://bradsmom06.blogspot.com

Tess, please contact me through Let's Scrap so I can get your goodies shipped to you! Please keep in mind I need to hear from you by March 19, 2012.

Thanks to all the wonderful ladies who hosted and played along. It has been a long month for me organizing this, but it was beyond worth it!  New friends were made and wonderful inspiration all around!

As they say, all good things must come to an end. Now that this is over and the kids are gone for the weekend, I am going to make my hubby a special dinner for putting up with me last month ;)

Cheers!!!
~Mindi

Thursday, March 1, 2012

We are done leaping and hopping!!

The Let's Scrap Leap Around the World blog hop is over and now for the anticipation! The emails are rolling in with the hostess' winners!! The winners will first be announced on Let's Scrap in the forum and then the individual hostess's will post them on their blogs!!

I have some work ahead of me, so keep your eyes out to see if you are one of the lucky 50 winners!!!
Cheers!
Mindi

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

HERE WE GO!!! The begining of the LET'S SCRAP BLOG HOP

THIS POST WILL REMAIN ON TOP UNTIL THE END OF THE HOP. PLEASE SCROLL DOWN FOR NEW POSTS :)

Welcome to the Let's Scrap Leap Around the World Blog hop!!! I am so glad you could join us!! I am the very first stop on this HUGE blog hop! There are 50 wonderful and incredibly talented hostess that will inspire you as you Leap Around the World.  
I am proud and honored to be on the Design Team at Let's Scrap which is a fantastic sketch and challenge scrapbooking and card making website. It is a community that encourages and motivates  everyone and their love for scrapping!  We have over 3,600 members from every part of the world. That is how we can "Leap around the World"! 


So, without further ado, here is the sketch from Let's Scrap that I am showcasing for the hop.
I have 2 examples I have created with this sketch to share with you. 

This card will be given to my BFF as a thanks for all she has done for me lately. 

For this card I used
DCWV Cotton Bloom stack, Stampin Up! Thank You stamp, A la Mode embossing powder, Darice Heat tool, Versamark embossing pad, Peeled Paint Distress Ink, Studio G glitter glue (on sentiment), Tim Holtz Curiosity stamp on left background, Cutter Bee scissors, gems unknown stash



This is secretly for my DH for our anniversary next month ;) Here are the supplies I used:

DCWV Rockstar 8x8 stack, unknown glitter cs, Blood Omen font for title using SCAL and my Cricut(from acidfonts.com), Graphix foil board-silver (the scanner killed the shine), EK chain punch, Brown Zig Writer around the title and star, SCAL and Cri-Kits metal embosser, Cri-Kits metal, fussy cut the wings with my Cutter Bee's and my sewing machine




NOW FOR THE FUN PART!!!! I HAVE CANDY!!!! 
A spool of American Crafts ribbon, wooden buttons, Studio G gel pen 5 pack, 2 packs Studio G Rhinestone Clusters, Michaels Vintage Finds rub-ons, Bella Blvd adhesive chipboard and TPC Studio Brush Stroke Greetings Rubber cling stamps. I will ship this anywhere in the world!!!

You love it?? You want it?? SO super easy to enter!! I will even give you 2 chances!!

~~CHANCE 1 for my draw~~
*Be or Become a member of Let's Scrap which you can do by clicking http://letsscrap.ning.com/. It is free, simple to do and once you get there, I am sure you will love it!!
*Become a follower of my blog. I always love making new friends!
*Leave me a comment and let me know what color you use the most when scrapping/card making
(We are finding that using Google Chrome or Firefox as your internet browser is the best option as Internet Explorer or IE does not always "play nice" with Blogger)!


~~CHANCE 2 for my draw~~
*Create a card (or layout if you wish) from the sketch I have posted and upload it into the gallery at Let's Scrap. You can do this from your "My Page" and adding photos. When you upload it, there will be a place to insert a tag. Please tag your card from this sketch as such
1-18-12, LEAP1
Please note LEAP is all capitals and there is no space between LEAP and 1. Also, don't forget the comma.
*Leave a comment with a link to your card on Let's Scrap. If you need help with linking, you can find instructions here http://letsscrap.ning.com/forum/topics/how-to-copy-and-paste-a-page-link
PLEASE NOTE-the card needs to be newly created for the hop

Doing more than 1 card for my stop will not get you more chances at my candy, but no worries! With 50 hosts with 50 different sketches, you should have plenty to keep you busy! All winners will be drawn at random, so don't be shy! No matter what level of card maker you are, you will still have a chance to win! So clear off your desk and grab your scraps, there is a serious amount of cards to be created!! Don't worry, you don't HAVE to do all 50 cards! If you only have time for a couple, that is fine. You will get the second chance in the drawing for the blogs that you did create a card for.

The hop begins at 10:00 am Central standard time February 1, 2012 and will end at 11:59 pm February 29, 2012 Central standard time. This is the time zone that the main page of Let's Scrap uses, so you can always check there for reference.

All 50 winners will be announced March 3, 2012 in the Let's Scrap forum and after that announcement, each host will also be announcing their winner on their individual blogs.

THANKS FOR VISITING AND LEAVING ME SOME BLOG LOVE!! 

Your next stop is the super talented, inspirational paper artist and fellow Design Team member  
ELIZNA PARSONS


Here is  the entire hop road map, since it is HUGE! If you lose your way, each hostess will have a link back to me to help you get back on track :)


1-18-12, LEAP1            Mindi Brown               http://scrapchat-n-coffeetalk.blogspot.com/       
2-5-12, LEAP2              Elizna Parsons             http://www.eliznaparsons.blogspot.com/
9-21-11, LEAP3           Jennifer Russell           http://scrapinexpecttheunexpected.blogspot.com/
4-15-09, LEAP4            Betty Anne Orr            http://letsgetscraphappy.blogspot.com/       
5-2-11, LEAP5              Sue Colerick                http://creativitybug.blogspot.com/
12-15-10, LEAP6          Debby De Wilde          http://drdewilde.blogspot.com/
11-16-11, LEAP7          Margaret Kieser         http://www.deniquecrafts.blogspot.com/
10-21-09, LEAP8         Keely Yowler               http://www.keelyy.blogspot.com/
2-18-09, LEAP9            Cathy Van de Bruinhorst         http://cathysobsessions.blogspot.com/
10-19-11, LEAP10        Judy Rakes                   http://judyrakes.blogspot.com/
12-23-09, LEAP11        Sherri Priest                http://www.sherripriest.blogspot.com/
2-4-12, LEAP12            Wilna Cremer             http://scrappinpreciousmoments.blogspot.com/
3-16-11, LEAP13          Jody Spiegelhoff          http://spiegelmom.blogspot.com/
5-3-11, LEAP14            Katy Drogos                 http://iliketocutandpaste.blogspot.com/
3-17-10, LEAP15          Debbie Butcher           http://workinscrappinmomof4.blogspot.com/
2-3-12, LEAP16            Jenessa Franco            http://jenessafranco.blogspot.com/
8-17-11, LEAP 17         Kristin Perez                http://somescrapsugar.blogspot.com/
8-18-10, LEAP18          Kay Wallace                http://kaywallacescrapbooking.blogspot.com/
2-10-12, LEAP19          Jen Leeflang                http://jencraftsa.blogspot.com/
9-16-09, LEAP20          Peggy Ruiz                   http://peggysplace-peggys.blogspot.com/
2-11-12, LEAP21          Sesil Cratin                  http://sesilcratin.blogspot.com/
1-20-10, LEAP22          Sharon-Lee Coetzer    http://shazleescrap.blogspot.com/
5-1-11, LEAP23            Anne Gaffney-iehl       http://annes12x12stepprogram.blogspot.com/
2-6-12, LEAP24            Michelle Rigg              http://allthingsbling-michr.blogspot.com/
2-13-12, LEAP25          CarolSue Bentley        http://carolsuedesigns.blogspot.com/
6-15-11, LEAP26          Tenny Kusuma             http://createwithtenny.blogspot.com/
4-21-10, LEAP27          Andrea Green             http://papercandie.blogspot.com/
2-9-12, LEAP28            Jodi Ethington             http://talkingtwineandtrim.blogspot.com/
1-19-11, LEAP29          Sue Down                    http://4scrappitite.blogspot.com/
5-18-11, LEAP30          Carolina Garrido         http://caromgar.blogspot.com/
8-19-09, LEAP31          Rachelle Seierlein       http://crafti.blogspot.com/
10-20-10, LEAP32        Susanna Granroth       http://suscu.wordpress.com/
2-16-11, LEAP33          Tamytha Jenkins         http://www.paperheartist.com/
7-15-09, LEAP34          Diana Taylor               http://moshiesmoments.blogspot.com/
4-20-11, LEAP35          Jodi Releford               http://we-remember-moments.blogspot.com/
7-20-11, LEAP36          Sharon Fritchman       http://www.thatgirlfritchey.blogspot.com/
2-17-10, LEAP37          Jeaunes Vilijoen          http://jeaunes.blogspot.com/
2-7-12, LEAP38            Michelle Looi              http://scraposition.blogspot.com/
6-16-10, LEAP39          Dawn Tavela               http://www.scrapmyworld-dawn.blogspot.com/
5-19-10, LEAP40          Chriss America Real   http://chrissandlou.blogspot.com/
5-10-09, LEAP41          Heather Hunt              http://www.creativecoconut08.blogspot.com/
11-24-09, LEAP42        Lynn Shokoples            http://scrappyhappymom.blogspot.com/
7-21-10, LEAP43          Kim Wiseman              http://www.paperartsy.com.au/blog
5-5-11, LEAP44            Janet Petersma           http://www.ofcatsandcardstock.blogspot.com/
2-12-12, LEAP45          Carla de Zinger           http://sweetscrappins.blogspot.com/
9-15-10, LEAP46          Eniko DeLisle           http://enikodelisle.typepad.com/enikos-playhouse/
2-2-12, LEAP47            Tory Frail                     http://tfraildesigns.blogspot.com/
6-17-09, LEAP48          Moira Coward             http://onesmartbug.blogspot.com/
5-20-09, LEAP49          Chelsey Davis              http://www.scarycutecreations.blogspot.com/
11-17-10, LEAP50        Betty Hornbrook         http://scrappingfleas.blogspot.com/













 

Made by Lena